Logo
GET STARTED

Privacy Policy

Logistimo India Private Limited (Logistimo) is a company registered under the Companies Act of 1956, having its registered office at No.36, Ground Floor, Crown Point, Lavelle Road, Bangalore, Karnataka – 560001, and provides certain services (Services). This Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of personal information and sensitive personal data or information of the users of the Services (Users) by Logistimo.

This Privacy Policy has been prepared under the provisions of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Data Protection Rules) promulgated thereunder, and sets out the practices and policies for the protection of personal information (including sensitive personal data or information) collected, received, possessed, stored, deal with or handled by Logistimo.

APPLICABILITY

The Privacy Policy applies to Logistimo in relation to the collection and processing of personal information and sensitive personal data or information of Users (together the User Information) for the purposes of availing or generally in connection with the Services. Specifically, this Privacy Policy governs the following: The collection and use of personal data and sensitive personal data or information from the Users during the course of providing the Services. The processing of personal information and sensitive personal data or information of the Users by Logistimo.

Effective

The Privacy Policy shall be effective from September 1, 2015.

definitions

The following terms shall have the meanings set forth below:

a) Personal InformationPersonal information shall mean any information that relates to anatural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combinationwith other information available or likely to be available with a bodycorporate, is capable of identifying such person.For avoidance of doubt, examples of personal information include aperson's name, address (including work addresses and work emailaddresses), date of birth, voice, opinions about people, nationalinsurance number, driving license number etc.Sensitive Personal Data or Information

b) Sensitive personal data or information shall mean personalinformation, which consists of information relating to any to thefollowing of an individualPasswords;Financial information such as bank account or credit card ordebit card or other payment instrument details;Physical, physiological and mental health condition;Sexual orientation;Medical records and history; andBiometric information (information derived fromtechnologies that measure or analyse human characteristics)such as voice patterns, facial patterns, fingerprints etc.

c) Collection of InformationLogistimo collects User Information for providing the Services. Acomprehensive list of information that Logistimo collects from users atthe time of registration can be accessed at http://www.logistimo.inLogistimo may also collect certain information automatically fromUsers, including browser information and the User’s IP address.Logistimo also collects information, messages and feedback providedby Users on the Website or conveyed by the Users through thetelephone, as well as information contained in e-mails or letters sentto Logistimo.a) Personal InformationLogistimo collects, stores and discloses personal informationcollected from Users, such as the full name, telephonenumber, e-mail address, street address, current location,browser information and IP address, in order to provide theServices to a UserSensitive Personal InformationLogistimo will not collect sensitive personal data orinformation from a User unless the collection of such sensitivepersonal data or information is considered necessary for thepurpose for which it is being collected. Every User shall haveread and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy and will bedeemed to have given consent to Logistimo to collect his/herb) Sensitive Personal Information.The User from whom sensitive personal data or information iscollected will be made aware of the following:1. The fact that his/her sensitive personal data orinformation is being collected;2. The purpose for which the sensitive personal data orinformation is being collected; and3. The intended recipients of the sensitive personaldata or information.The Users shall have the option of not disclosing their sensitivepersonal data or information to Logistimo.

ACCESS TO USER INFORMATION

The Users shall have the right, upon request, to access and review the UserInformation held by Logistimo. Upon discovering that the User Informationprovided is inaccurate or deficient in any manner, the Users shall have theright to request suitable changes or amendments to such data, which may beprovided by Logistimo as feasible.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, Logistimo shall beentitled to refuse access to User Information in certain cases; for instance,where providing access such information may infringe the privacy of anotherindividual.

RETENTION OF USER INFORMATION

The User Information collected by Logistimo shall not be retained for longerthan is required for the purpose for which the information may lawfully be usedor is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

USE OF USER INFORMATION

User Information shall be used only for the purposes relating to providing or
improving the Services.

DISCLOSURE OF USER INFORMATION

Logistimo shall not publish or disclose User Information unless it is required forthe provision or performance of the Services, or as mandated by law.When a User places a request for the Services, Logistimo will share the User’spersonal information including sensitive personal information with those partieswho are required for providing the Services.

Logistimo requires all third parties with whom it shares any sensitive personalinformation to implement the same level of data protection that Logistimo hasadopted, as provided for under the Information Technology (ReasonableSecurity Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information)Rules, 2011 (Privacy Rules).
Logistimo may disclose any User Information if it ordered to do so by a court of
competent jurisdiction or to any government agency if required by law.

TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

As mandated by the IT Act and the Data Protection Rules, Logistimo shall nottransfer the sensitive personal data or information of the Users to any thirdparty without the prior consent (in the manner specified in Clause 8 above) ofthe Users, unless such transfer is necessary for performance of a contractbetween Logistimo (or any entity on its behalf) and the User.

The sensitive personal data or information shall be transferred only to a thirdparty that ensures the same level of data protection that is mandated underthe IT Act and the Data Protection Rules.

PRIVACY OFFICER

Logistimo has appointed a Privacy Officer in relation to its compliance of thisPrivacy Policy. The following shall be reported/directed to the Privacy Officer:Requests for access to their sensitive personal data or information;

Any grievances in relation to their sensitive personal data or information;

Any security breach in relation to their sensitive personal data or information; The contact details of the Privacy Officer shall be available atlegal@logistimo.com